el Bombo Americano

French translation: la loterie US / américaine

08:21 Jan 3, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: el Bombo Americano
un cubano sacó la visa en el bombo americano
Ann Jamar
French translation:la loterie US / américaine
Explanation:
le mot loterie me semble un peu mieux que utilisation de tirage au sort mais le sens est identique
Selected response from:

cecilesoubiran
Grading comment
la fameuse loterie américaine me semble très bien...merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2par (le fameux) tirage au sort (que le gouvernement américain organise)
maría josé mantero obiols
3la loterie US / américaine
cecilesoubiran


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par (le fameux) tirage au sort (que le gouvernement américain organise)


Explanation:
un cubain obtient la green card ou visa de résident permanent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2006-01-03 11:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizás "célèbre" en vez de "fameux"

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Évelyne Pintor: Il s'agit bien du tirage au sort organisé par les USA à Cuba, appelé populairement "bombo" par les cubains et qui existe depuis 1998
8 hrs

agree  Taru
20 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la loterie US / américaine


Explanation:
le mot loterie me semble un peu mieux que utilisation de tirage au sort mais le sens est identique

cecilesoubiran
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
la fameuse loterie américaine me semble très bien...merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search