buena pieza

French translation: petit malin

17:32 Aug 19, 2008
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: buena pieza
En la frase: "Ya has oído, buena pieza."
a.
French translation:petit malin
Explanation:
Une possibilité
Selected response from:

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petit malin
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
5petit -onne /coquin/polisson/mutin/frippon
Alazne Andia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petit malin


Explanation:
Une possibilité

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  racheljl
2 mins
  -> merci bcp!

neutral  Juan Jacob: Une possibilité vraiment très lointaine vu le manque de contexte.
13 mins
  -> moi, j'imagine que c'est ça, ce qu'on dit à un petit enfant.

agree  Laura Silva: OK!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petit -onne /coquin/polisson/mutin/frippon


Explanation:
todos los términos se refieren a un niño travieso,pícaro.Puedes elegir el que más te convenga ,segun contexto.



Alazne Andia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: ¿De dónde la deducción que es para un niño travieso? Sigo sin entender.
3 mins
  -> bueno, yo he interpretado que la frase "Ya has oído, buena pieza.",es la advertencia de un adulto hacia un niño que está siendo regañado por su mala conducta.Dada la ausencia de datos,es la conclusion que yo he sacado..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search