"Rozar el séptimo cielo" y "a la altura del betún"

French translation: "atteindre le septième ciel" et "au ras des pâquerettes"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Rozar el séptimo cielo" y "a la altura del betún"
French translation:"atteindre le septième ciel" et "au ras des pâquerettes"
Entered by: Isabelle Mamede

10:18 Oct 19, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Slang / dichos populares
Spanish term or phrase: "Rozar el séptimo cielo" y "a la altura del betún"
Necesito saber cómo se dicen en francés los dichos: "rozar el séptimo cielo" y " a la altura del betún". No tengo contexto ya que se trata de expresiones generales y únicamente necesito saber cómo se dicen.
¿Habría alguien tan amable de ayudarme? Gracias.
Cristina Burriel
"atteindre le septième ciel" et "au ras des pâquerettes"
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"atteindre le septième ciel" et "au ras des pâquerettes"
Isabelle Mamede
4monter au séptième ciel, (tomber) au troisième dessous
Manuel Bernal
Summary of reference entries provided
« Etre (ravi) au septième ciel »
José Patrício

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monter au séptième ciel, (tomber) au troisième dessous


Explanation:
ver referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-10-19 10:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'septième' et pas 'séptième', pardon


    Reference: http://www.ccdmd.qc.ca/ri/expressions/repertoire_es.php
    Reference: http://www.mon-expression.info/tomber-dans-le-troisieme-dess...
Manuel Bernal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"atteindre le septième ciel" et "au ras des pâquerettes"


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leïla Hicheri
5 mins
  -> Merci Leïla! Bonne journée!

agree  José Patrício: https://www.google.com/search?q=au ras des pâquerettes"&rlz=...
23 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jorge Salgado
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Merci Jorge!




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: « Etre (ravi) au septième ciel »

Reference information:
http://www.expressio.fr/expressions/etre-ravi-au-septieme-ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2012-10-19 11:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sedonnerlemot.tv/loft/pdf/13fiche.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2012-10-19 11:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claude Legault a été transporté au septième ciel lorsqu’il a remporté un prix pour son interprétation magistrale dans Minuit, le soir. - http://fr.canoe.ca/divertissement/tele-medias/entrevues/2006...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2012-10-19 11:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La deuxième expression a un sens semblable.

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search