abovedamiento

French translation: bombage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abovedamiento
French translation:bombage
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

18:15 May 11, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: abovedamiento
Sigo con el tema da la construcción de una cancha de polo.
Proyecto de la nueva cancha según las siguientes premisas:
- abovedamiento según el esquema.
Maria Castro Valdez
voutement
Explanation:
un abovedamiento un voûtement (VOCABULAIRE ESPAGNOL-FRANÇAIS

DE L'ARCHITECTURE RURALE EN PIERRE SÈCHE

)
Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
Mon client m´a conseillé d´utiliser "bombage" ou "terrain bombé". Merci à tous quand même!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voutement
ANDERSON ARCANJO
5construction de voutes
Mamie (X)
3 +1installation/aménagement des voûtes
limule


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voutement


Explanation:
un abovedamiento un voûtement (VOCABULAIRE ESPAGNOL-FRANÇAIS

DE L'ARCHITECTURE RURALE EN PIERRE SÈCHE

)


    Reference: http://www.pierreseche.com/vocabulaire_espagnol.html
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Mon client m´a conseillé d´utiliser "bombage" ou "terrain bombé". Merci à tous quand même!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction de voutes


Explanation:
yo lo diria asi.


    mamie
Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1780

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation/aménagement des voûtes


Explanation:
autre solution possible

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Huot
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search