International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

jerséis de ochos

French translation: pull à torsades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jerséis de ochos
French translation:pull à torsades
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

09:36 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: jerséis de ochos
Bonjour,

Je travaille sur une commande urgente.

Contexte :

"Un look sport clásico construido en torno al azul marino, el blanco, el gris y el arena. Toques de rojo, amarillo y azul que aportan frescura. Prendas de abrigo técnicas, jerséis de ochos de algodón, camisetas de inspiración playera y, por supuesto, distintas prendas de rayas."

Image suite à mes recherches :

http://untipoconclase.blogspot.com/2011/10/jersey-de-ochos-y...

Je pense à "pulls à motifs torsadés" pour "jerséis de ochos". Qu'en dites-vous ?

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
pull à torsades
Explanation:
no vas desencaminado:

http://www.kookai.fr/e-boutique/pulls/pull-a-torsades-en-lai...
Selected response from:

montse c.
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a vosotras.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pull à torsades
montse c.
4 +1pulls torsadés
María Belanche García


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pull à torsades


Explanation:
no vas desencaminado:

http://www.kookai.fr/e-boutique/pulls/pull-a-torsades-en-lai...

montse c.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a vosotras.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Montse,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Correcher
33 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Elisa Ferreras
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Emilie Diaz
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulls torsadés


Explanation:
Je les ai toujours appelés comme ça.

María Belanche García
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, María.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: Je trouve que c'est bien plus courant
1 hr
  -> Merci à toi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search