dar servicio

French translation: à l'intention des ingénieurs et des ouvriers...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar servicio
French translation:à l'intention des ingénieurs et des ouvriers...
Entered by: Martine Joulia

20:34 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: dar servicio
Dans la phrase "Creado para dar servicio a los ingenieros y trabajadores que levantaron el salto, el antiguo poblado se ha convertido hoy en complejo turístico."
jm meinier
à l'intention des ingénieurs et des ouvriers...
Explanation:
Ici, je traduirais comme cela:

Créé à l'intention des
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à l'intention des ingénieurs et des ouvriers...
Martine Joulia
4satisfaire les besoins de...
yaelmp
4Occuper / engager
Amina BENKHADRA
1assurer le service
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occuper / engager


Explanation:
Employer / recruter, ...



Example sentence(s):
  • El Estado ha dado trabajo a los ingenieros (funcionarios del estado)
Amina BENKHADRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
assurer le service


Explanation:
source :
Documents budgétaires. --

Canada. Ministère des finances.

[Ottawa] : Ministère des finances.


Périodique.;Annuel.;"Déposé à la Chambre des communes par le Ministre des finances".;Publié aussi en anglais sous le titre : Budget papers.



Annie Estéphan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfaire les besoins de...


Explanation:
...

yaelmp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à l'intention des ingénieurs et des ouvriers...


Explanation:
Ici, je traduirais comme cela:

Créé à l'intention des

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Pena Montero
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  José Miguel Esteban del Ser
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Maria Lila
6 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search