estación de pago

French translation: parcmètre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estación de pago
French translation:parcmètre
Entered by: madli (X)

12:19 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / zonas de aparcamiento
Spanish term or phrase: estación de pago
En las zonas verdes y zonas azules de las calles se encuentrán **estaciones de pago** que comprenden un poste, columna o caseta de pago en la que se encuentran unos medios de pago mediante monedas o mediante tarjeta de crédito, para realizar el cargo bancario.
madli (X)
parcmètre
Explanation:
ces délicieux objets qui se sont multipliés dans toutes nos villes
Selected response from:

Emmanuel Sanjuan
Grading comment
On m'a confirmé qu'il s'agit de parcmètres. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parcmètre
Emmanuel Sanjuan
4 +1poste de paiement
Veronica NUNEZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcmètre


Explanation:
ces délicieux objets qui se sont multipliés dans toutes nos villes

Emmanuel Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
On m'a confirmé qu'il s'agit de parcmètres. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: Je pense aussi qu'il ne s'agit ni plus ni moins que de la définition d'un parcmètre !
1 day 1 hr
  -> merci Fabien

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poste de paiement


Explanation:
"Poste" abarca todo lo que implique un lugar físico destinado a una acción determinada.

Example sentence(s):
  • Poste d'incendie, poste de radio, poste d'eau, poste de pilotage, poste de secours, poste de pêche, poste de travail, poste de tir.
Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauzet
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search