que al ser natural, es manifestación de lo demás

French translation: une belle couleur naturelle, signe...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que al ser natural, es manifestación de lo demás
French translation:une belle couleur naturelle, signe...

11:13 Feb 6, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-09 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: que al ser natural, es manifestación de lo demás
Hola a todos...bonjour.....tengo problemas con el sintaxis. El contexto es un pequeño escrito sobre las cualidades que debe poseer un gran vino. Aquí tenéis la frase completa:

"Un gran vino debe tener buen color, que al ser natural, es manifestación de todo lo demás: agradable y sutil en nariz, sabroso y complejo en boca, bueno para el espíritu y para el cuerpo."
Amanda Tozer
une belle couleur naturelle, signe...
Explanation:
Un grand vin c'est d'abord une belle couleur naturelle, signe des qualités suivantes....
Selected response from:

Christine Correcher
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une belle couleur naturelle reflet de ses qualités...
Raphael Daniaud
3 +2une belle couleur naturelle, signe...
Christine Correcher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une belle couleur naturelle, signe...


Explanation:
Un grand vin c'est d'abord une belle couleur naturelle, signe des qualités suivantes....

Christine Correcher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Koprivica: ou "ce qui est signe de..."
11 mins
  -> merci sonia !

agree  Emiliano Pantoja: à éviter le mot "reflet" pour décrire qui n'est pas en origine
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une belle couleur naturelle reflet de ses qualités...


Explanation:
"Reflet" va bien avec"couleur" je trouve...

Raphael Daniaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García
9 mins

neutral  Christine Correcher: j'ai voulu rendre avec "signe" la justification de la couleur naturelle. Pour moi, reflet, + littéraire, est ici plus neutre par rapport au sens de la phrase...
18 mins
  -> Certes, tout dépend de la destination du texte...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search