almazara

French translation: pressoir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:almazara
French translation:pressoir
Entered by: Irène Guinez

10:38 Apr 25, 2017
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Producción de vinos
Spanish term or phrase: almazara
España es la gran potencia mundial en producción de aceite de oliva y de aceituna de mesa, pues no en vano cuenta con la

mayor superficie de olivar del mundo. En 2014, la superficie dedicada al olivar en España ascendía a 2.593.523 hectáreas,

un 1,5% más que en el año ante¬rior. De éstas, 75.956 hectáreas eran olivares destinados a la producción de aceituna de

mesa y 71.431 hectáreas eran olivares de doble aptitud (mesa y almazara).
Irène Guinez
Spain
pressoir
Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almazara


NB: il s'agit d'oliveraie et non de vignoble (thème choisi). ;)
Selected response from:

Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressoir
Sandrine Zérouali
4d'extraction
Martine Joulia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressoir


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almazara


NB: il s'agit d'oliveraie et non de vignoble (thème choisi). ;)

Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana ANDRADE
42 mins
  -> Merci Luciana

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'extraction


Explanation:
olives de table ou de bouche
olives d'extraction

Martine Joulia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search