hierbas de tocador

French translation: pot-pourri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hierbas de tocador
French translation:pot-pourri
Entered by: María Belanche García

09:46 Mar 21, 2019
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: hierbas de tocador
Cata de vino Albariño

Además de notas cítricas que recuerdan al pomelo y limón; y florales como el azahar que nos evocan el mundo vegetal del limonero y las hierbas de tocador.

Entiendo que esos aromas se refieren a los olores frescos que había en los armarios (lavanda, etc.)

¿a qué corresponde en francés en este contexto? Muchas gracias !
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
pot-pourri
Explanation:
Les exubérants arômes de pot-pourri du Gewurztraminer Clos St Landelin 2000...
https://books.google.fr/books?id=8LWal0ne5egC&pg=PA123&lpg=P...

Clos de T "Ventoux" - AOP 2011
Gourmand, arômes de cerises burlats et de pot-pourri.
http://www.camillerestaurant.fr/data/vins_du_restaurant_cami...

Le 2014 brille par ses arômes floraux de pivoine et de pot-pourri...
https://books.google.fr/books?id=ljAxDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA112&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

María Belanche García
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pot-pourri
María Belanche García
3 +1aromates
tierri pimpao


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aromates


Explanation:
je crois qu'il faut s'échapper d'une traduction littérale et chercher à garder l'image créée.

tierri pimpao
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Joulia: Oui, herbes aromatiques aussi.
31 mins

neutral  Marylène Piallat: herbes aromatiques
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot-pourri


Explanation:
Les exubérants arômes de pot-pourri du Gewurztraminer Clos St Landelin 2000...
https://books.google.fr/books?id=8LWal0ne5egC&pg=PA123&lpg=P...

Clos de T "Ventoux" - AOP 2011
Gourmand, arômes de cerises burlats et de pot-pourri.
http://www.camillerestaurant.fr/data/vins_du_restaurant_cami...

Le 2014 brille par ses arômes floraux de pivoine et de pot-pourri...
https://books.google.fr/books?id=ljAxDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA112&lpg=P...

María Belanche García
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjorie Gouzée: Convient très bien ici selon moi, 1) c'est végétal et parfumé 2) ça s'utilise entre autres dans les toilettes, donc ça rappelle l'idée de base.
1 hr
  -> Merci Marjorie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search