su periódico con formato

German translation: mit Format (im Sinne von: niveauvoll, anspruchsvoll)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con formato
German translation:mit Format (im Sinne von: niveauvoll, anspruchsvoll)
Entered by: Katrin Suchan

08:22 Oct 22, 2004
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: su periódico con formato
Su periódico con formato.

Se supone que en español tiene doble sentido. Bueno, cosas de los publicistas.
El primer sentido es formato de forma. El periócido tiene una forma bonita, un buen diseño, y el segundo sentido es que el periódico tiene un buen contenido.
capricorni
mit Format
Explanation:
Im Deutschen sagt man auch im übertragenen Sinne "mit Format", wenn man meint, die Sache hat ein hohes Niveau, ist anspruchsvoll, etc.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7mit Format
Katrin Suchan
3Ihre Zeitschrift für hohe Ansprüche
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
su periódico con formato
mit Format


Explanation:
Im Deutschen sagt man auch im übertragenen Sinne "mit Format", wenn man meint, die Sache hat ein hohes Niveau, ist anspruchsvoll, etc.

Katrin Suchan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: vielleicht auch "mit Niveau" statt "mit Format"?
12 mins
  -> Danke schön

agree  Thilo Santl: klare Sache
25 mins
  -> vielen Dank

agree  Jupp: stimme vollkommen zu... die antwort hat format ; )
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön

agree  Ana Fernandez
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Karlo Heppner: Um den Doppelsinn zu erhalten, mit Format. LG Karlo
6 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
14 hrs

agree  Martina Jando
1 day 10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
su periódico con formato
Ihre Zeitschrift für hohe Ansprüche


Explanation:
denkbar.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search