selección en aras

German translation: Auslese / für...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:selección en aras
German translation:Auslese / für...
Entered by: inesfly

23:01 Jan 13, 2009
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / ganado+agricultura
Spanish term or phrase: selección en aras
De esta forma pueden ser aplicados en los esquemas de *selección en aras* a una mejora zootécnica. Explotaciones ganaderas de ganado bovino, caprino lechero explotaciones de la Comunidad
inesfly
Spain
Auslese / für...
Explanation:
el original está mal redactado, debería ser "en aras de ..." = für, mit dem Ziel...

also "fur die zootechnische Verbesserung..." se aplica x en los Ausleseschemen


RAE - en aras de = loc. prepos. En honor o en interés de.
Selected response from:

Gely
Spain
Grading comment
danke Gely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Auslese / für...
Gely
5"en aras de" = zu Ehren
Manfred Mertens
3Verbesserung/ Auslese( genetische) auf dem Gestüt
Dr-G-Pless


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auslese / für...


Explanation:
el original está mal redactado, debería ser "en aras de ..." = für, mit dem Ziel...

also "fur die zootechnische Verbesserung..." se aplica x en los Ausleseschemen


RAE - en aras de = loc. prepos. En honor o en interés de.

Gely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke Gely
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank Gely!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blass
1 hr
  -> gracias, muy amable!

agree  Thomas Meyers: "en aras de" ist mir bisher in allen Fällen in der Bedeutung "um...zu" begegnet.
9 hrs

agree  Alfred Satter: um ... willen
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbesserung/ Auslese( genetische) auf dem Gestüt


Explanation:
No sé, pero según el contexto tal vez esté hablando de "haras", es decir Gestüt. Normalmente con esquemas de selección de razas se llega a mejoras zootécnicas. Yo conozco Haras como referente a caballos específicamente

Dr-G-Pless
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"en aras de" = zu Ehren


Explanation:
Diese können so in die Selektionsschemas verwendet werden daß es zu einer zootechnischen Besserung kommt (oder daß man eine ... erreicht).

"Zu Ehren" ist schwer in diesem Kontext und auf Deutsch wörtlich zu übersetzen, so muß man halt den Sinn audrücken.

Manfred Mertens
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Meyers: Diese Bedeutung kenne ich nicht und sie steht auch nicht in meinem WB. Vielleicht spezifisch bolivianisch?
5 hrs
  -> Nein, es ist nicht "bolivianisch". Ara = Altar. "En aras" = "Zu Ehren", "um etwas dadurch zu ehren", also, "zum Zweck", "um zu"... Gruß, Manfred




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search