canopia

German translation: Laubwand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canopia
German translation:Laubwand
Entered by: agapanto

18:49 Jun 7, 2012
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / general
Spanish term or phrase: canopia
Se eligió el paño que nos pareció más homogéneo dentro de ese sector. Es importante remarcar que una de las necesidades futuras para esta variedad es lograr canópias amplias, que protejan la uva del sol y que logren generar piracinas para los aromas “verdes” del Sauvignon blanc.
agapanto
Laubwand
Explanation:
Die Blätter der Reben bilden im Weinberg die Laubwand, die gezielt beeinflusst werden kann, um eine optimale Versorgung der Trauben mit Sonne und im Blatt gebildeten Stoffen zu gewährleisten (engl.: "canopy management"). Hier wäre dann mit "canopias amplias" dichte Laubwände gemeint, "amplia" also im Sinne von "de amplia extension de las hojas".
Selected response from:

Gerald Maass
Germany
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Laubwand
Gerald Maass
3Kronenschicht
Raoul COLIN


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kronenschicht


Explanation:
o dosel arbóreo, dosel forestal
im IATE

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laubwand


Explanation:
Die Blätter der Reben bilden im Weinberg die Laubwand, die gezielt beeinflusst werden kann, um eine optimale Versorgung der Trauben mit Sonne und im Blatt gebildeten Stoffen zu gewährleisten (engl.: "canopy management"). Hier wäre dann mit "canopias amplias" dichte Laubwände gemeint, "amplia" also im Sinne von "de amplia extension de las hojas".


    Reference: http://www.aid.de/downloads/winzer_laubarbeiten.pdf
    Reference: http://www.winecapital.de/htm/de/html/WeinWeinwissenWeinanba...
Gerald Maass
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search