dar curso a

German translation: auf etwas zusteuern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar curso a
German translation:auf etwas zusteuern
Entered by: kadu

10:21 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dar curso a
La pareja da curso al abismo de incomunicación que se ha ido abriendo entre ellos.
kadu
Spain
auf etwas zusteuern
Explanation:
Das Ehepaar steuert auf .... zu, der ....
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, das passt gut. Vielen Dank für die prompte Antwort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auf etwas zusteuern
Thomas Bollmann
4Kurs auf etw. nehmen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurs auf etw. nehmen


Explanation:
...nimt Kurs auf...


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 206

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf etwas zusteuern


Explanation:
Das Ehepaar steuert auf .... zu, der ....


    Pons
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Ja, das passt gut. Vielen Dank für die prompte Antwort.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search