alerón trasero, un Lumma tipo visera

German translation: Heckspoiler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alerón trasero
German translation:Heckspoiler
Entered by: Sabine Reichert

03:02 Mar 16, 2005
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car Tuning
Spanish term or phrase: alerón trasero, un Lumma tipo visera
Antes de entrar en detalles, cabe destacar el alerón trasero, un Lumma tipo visera.

Ohne weiteren Kontext.

Was ist das bloß für ein Teil????
Sabine Reichert
Germany
Heckspoiler
Explanation:
der alerón trasero ist der heckspoiler, hier wahrscheinlich über der Heckklappe
Selected response from:

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Grading comment
vielen dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Heckspoiler
Ullrich Kern
3Heckspoiler, zusätzliche Bremsleuchten Typ Lumma
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alerón trasero, un Lumma tipo visera
Heckspoiler


Explanation:
der alerón trasero ist der heckspoiler, hier wahrscheinlich über der Heckklappe

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
vielen dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Höchemer: Ja, und Lumma ist deutscher Tuning-Hersteller, der sich zum Markennamen entwickelt hat. siehe: www.lumma-tuning.de bzw. www.lummatuning.de
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alerón trasero, un Lumma tipo visera
Heckspoiler, zusätzliche Bremsleuchten Typ Lumma


Explanation:
visera = Schirm, Sehritze, Sehschlitz laut Ernst wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Der BMW in der Referenz trägt am Heckspoiler zusätzliche LED-Bremsleuchten, die eine gewisse Ähnlichkeit mit Sehschltzen haben.


    Reference: http://blogs.ya.com/motorcuatroruedas/
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search