https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-german/botany/2325560-erizon.html

erizon

German translation: Stechginster/Igelginster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:erizon
German translation:Stechginster/Igelginster
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

17:28 Dec 24, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Sierra de Gredos
Spanish term or phrase: erizon
Se trata de la Sierra de Gredos, hablan de alturas de 2000 m:

Entre estos arbustos solo crecen el raro *erizón* y el enebro rastreo.
Christiane Schaer
Spain
Stechginster
Explanation:
(ulex) sagt Leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2007-12-24 18:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richtig: erizón
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Igelginster
erika rubinstein
4Stechginster
Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stechginster


Explanation:
(ulex) sagt Leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2007-12-24 18:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richtig: erizón

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Igelginster


Explanation:
[PDF] Botanische Datenbank mit über 7000 EinträgenDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Echinospartum horridum (=Genista horrida). Igelginster. Echium angustifolium. Schmalblättriger Natternkopf. Echium creticum. Kretischer Natternkopf ...
www.botanikus.de/Botanik-Datenbank.pdf


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Für Igelginster habe ich einen anderen lateinischen Namen gefunden als für diese Pflanze hier


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: http://foro.meteored.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=a76ea4c6da16b7f... gibt dir recht
3 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: