grama de mar

German translation: Strandquecke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grama de mar
German translation:Strandquecke
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

12:06 Jul 9, 2011
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Botany / Pflanzenname
Spanish term or phrase: grama de mar
El campo de dunas existente, posee una vegetación heterogénea dominada por el junco churrero y especies propias de arenales como la *grama de mar*, el alhelí de mar o el cuernecillo marino.
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Strandquecke
Explanation:
Elymus farctus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-07-09 13:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.hortipedia.com/wiki/Elymus_farctus_ssp._farctus
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Strandquecke
Daniel Gebauer
4Binsen-Quecke
Ruth Wöhlk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Binsen-Quecke


Explanation:
Elymus farctus subsp. borealiatlanticus

Viel Erfolg!
Ruth

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strandquecke


Explanation:
Elymus farctus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-07-09 13:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.hortipedia.com/wiki/Elymus_farctus_ssp._farctus

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search