rota folio

German translation: Flipchart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rota folio
German translation:Flipchart
Entered by: Klaus Lauble

08:42 Oct 10, 2005
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Papierformat
Spanish term or phrase: rota folio
Ich nehme mal stark an, es handelt sich um ein Papierformat.

Kontext:
Aus einer Anweisung für eine Gruppenaufgabe in einem Kurs:
"(10 minutos, en una hoja de rota folio)"

Wer weiß mehr?
Klaus Lauble
Germany
Flipchart
Explanation:
Flipchart oder Flip-Chart (kenne kein deutsches Wort dafür)
Selected response from:

Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch allen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Flipchart
Evelina Blumenkranz
3 -1Papierblock
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Papierblock


Explanation:
Easel Rentals. WPI Continuing and Professional Education - Room Rentals ... Signage) $ 20.00 Flip Chart with Paper Pad ... ... Available With One Day Notice ... 1460340 Fax ... ... laser pointer Flipchart / Rotafolio / Pintarron Easel Radio Motorola UHF 5 ...

-Tagungsraum, Ihren Bedürfnissen und Wünschen entsprechend mit Hellraumprojektor, Flipchart, Papierblock, Bleistift und Mineralwasser auf den Tischen ...


Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Wenn du rota folio wörtlich ins Englische übersetzt, kommst du auf flip chart. LG Karlo
7 hrs
  -> Danke - eine Flip-Chart ist aber auch nichts anderes als ein grosser Papierblock - L.G. Norbert

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flipchart


Explanation:
Flipchart oder Flip-Chart (kenne kein deutsches Wort dafür)


    Reference: http://www.langara.bc.ca/ims/flipchart.html
Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch allen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Flipchart ist ok. Die wörtliche Übersetzung von flip chart ist rota folio. LG Karlo
1 hr
  -> Danke, Karlo!

agree  Egmont
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search