soporte

German translation: Datenträger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte
German translation:Datenträger
Entered by: Ralf Peters

13:33 May 17, 2004
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: soporte
concretamente, ¿que palabra se usa para referirse al soporte informatico? ¿Sirve Träger?
dmplaza
Datenträger
Explanation:
wenn Du CDs, Disketten, Magnetbänder usw. meinst
Selected response from:

Ralf Peters
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Datenträger
Ralf Peters
5Hardware/ Medium, Träger
ingridbram
4 +1Support/ Support-Abteilung
Olaf Reibedanz
3Unterstützung
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unterstützung


Explanation:
Ist der korrekte deutsche Begriff. Es wird jedoch auch häufig der englische Begriff "Support" verwendet.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Datenträger


Explanation:
wenn Du CDs, Disketten, Magnetbänder usw. meinst

Ralf Peters
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  de-ru-es-en
9 mins

agree  Michaela Runge
17 mins

agree  Jutta Deichselberger
18 mins

agree  Tanja Tilch
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support/ Support-Abteilung


Explanation:
Si se refiere a un servicio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-05-17 13:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso la palabra correcta sería \"Datenträger\"
:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-17 13:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pc-anfaenger.de/kurs/ckefdt1.htm

Datenträger

Zum dauerhaften Ablegen von Informationen werden Datenträger verwendet. Diese werden häufig auch als externe Speicher bezeichnet. Die gebräuchlichsten Datenträger sind Festplatte, Diskette und CD.


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  de-ru-es-en: como te refieres a soportes de datos - Datenträger
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hardware/ Medium, Träger


Explanation:
INFOR: Medium, Träger
soporte de datos = Speichermedium, Datenträger;
soporte físico Hardware ;
soporte informático [o de datos] Datenträger m;
soporte lógico de sistemas Systemsoftware ;


ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search