un puerto de mouse PS/2

German translation: PS/2-Mausport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un puerto de mouse PS/2
German translation:PS/2-Mausport
Entered by: ahb (X)

20:08 Jun 12, 2005
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Spanish term or phrase: un puerto de mouse PS/2
Es handelt sich um einen Mausanschluss. Übersetzt man das mit Port oder Anschluss, evtl. Maus-PS/2-Port?
Jens Freese
Uruguay
PS/2-Mausport
Explanation:
1) c't-Archiv, 3/1996, Seite 302. Aufmacher. PRAXIS - PS/2-Mausport ... haben einen Multi-I/O-Baustein, der unter anderem auch einen PS/2-Mausport enthält..(...)..

2) Mit der Notebook-Version kann eine externe PS/2 Tastatur und eine PS/2 Maus am PS/2-Mausport des Notebooks betrieben werden (Nicht für IBM). ...
Selected response from:

ahb (X)
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Maus-PS/2-Anschluss
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
5PS/2-Mausport
ahb (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maus-PS/2-Anschluss


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-12 20:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder noch besser:

PS/2-Anschluss für Maus

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Dihrberg
12 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PS/2-Mausport


Explanation:
1) c't-Archiv, 3/1996, Seite 302. Aufmacher. PRAXIS - PS/2-Mausport ... haben einen Multi-I/O-Baustein, der unter anderem auch einen PS/2-Mausport enthält..(...)..

2) Mit der Notebook-Version kann eine externe PS/2 Tastatur und eine PS/2 Maus am PS/2-Mausport des Notebooks betrieben werden (Nicht für IBM). ...


    www.heise.de/kiosk/archiv/ct/1996/3/302 - 20k -
    www.tastaturen.com/prod/d/404.html - 26k -
ahb (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): ein Link ist von 1996, der andere von 1999! In der EDV ist das eine Ewigkeit.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search