evangelizador

German translation: Evangelist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evangelizador
German translation:Evangelist
Entered by: Uta Kappler

01:10 Nov 10, 2014
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Mentores de Red Social Empresarial
Spanish term or phrase: evangelizador
LOS “PUNTOS VERDES” (ENTUSIASTAS)
USO: Entran habitualmente en XXX y asumen un rol muy activo.
ACTITUD: Creen en el valor de la colaboración, conocen la herramienta a fondo y le sacan el máximo partido. Asumen el rol de ***evangelizadores del resto de la compañía.
valeriefrance
Evangelist
Explanation:
Das ist recht gebräuchlich und findet sich auch in Stellenausschreibungen. Hin und wieder wird auch "Botschafter" verwendet. Evangelist:

http://www.norcom.de/de/jobangebote/evangelist-mw
http://webkompetenz.wikidot.com/blogspot:74
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technology_Evangelist
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Evangelist
Uta Kappler
4s. u.
KKastenhuber
3Missionar
Angelika Rank


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Ich würde hier umschreiben, z. B. so:

Sie sind es, die die übrigen Mitarbeiter überzeugen.

KKastenhuber
Austria
Native speaker of: German

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Missionar


Explanation:
Evangelisierer existiert, ist m.E. aber nur im religiösen Zusammenhang zu gebrauchen. *Missionar* ist etwas breiter gefächert, und behält die bildhafte Sprache des Ausgangstextes bei.

Angelika Rank
Spain
Native speaker of: German

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evangelist


Explanation:
Das ist recht gebräuchlich und findet sich auch in Stellenausschreibungen. Hin und wieder wird auch "Botschafter" verwendet. Evangelist:

http://www.norcom.de/de/jobangebote/evangelist-mw
http://webkompetenz.wikidot.com/blogspot:74
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technology_Evangelist

Uta Kappler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Rank: Muss dir voll zustimmen - kannte den Begriff in diesem Zusammenhang nicht!
20 hrs
  -> Wenn auch etwas spät ... vielen Dank, Angelika!

agree  Susanne Stöckl
21 hrs
  -> Auch dir, liebe Susanne, herzlichen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search