colí del día

German translation: Fruchtspiegel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colí del día
German translation:Fruchtspiegel
Entered by: Silke Streit

22:39 Nov 9, 2012
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menü
Spanish term or phrase: colí del día
Postres
Parfait con fresa con colí del día y un crujiente de almendra

Was ist "colí"?

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
Fruchtspiegel
Explanation:
Erdbeerparfait auf Fruchtspiegel
Selected response from:

Claudia Vicens Burow
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den guten Übersetzungsvorschlag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fruchtspiegel
Claudia Vicens Burow
1 +2Fruchtcoulis des Tages
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
coulis
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fruchtcoulis des Tages


Explanation:
Fruchtcoulis des Tages

Quellen:

Coulis de Cassis | Konfitüren & Honig | Fruchtcoulis | Coulis de ...
www.dinsesculinarium.de › ... › Fruchtcoulis
Coulis de Cassis. Emmanuelle Baillard. eine Fruchtsauce aus schwarzer Johannisbeere, ideal für Eis, Desserts und Cocktails, aus der Bourgogne. Bestell -Nr.: ...

Coulis de Fraise | Konfitüren & Honig | Fruchtcoulis | Coulis de ...
www.dinsesculinarium.de › ... › Fruchtcoulis
Coulis de Fraise. Emmanuelle Baillard. eine Fruchtsauce aus Erdbeeren, ideal für Eis, Desserts und Cocktails, aus der Bourgogne. Bestell-Nr.: DC3080. 185 ml ...

Rezepte Tagestipps (auch leichte Küche)www.daskochrezept.de/tagestipps/
Tipps des Tages ... für Kalorienbewusste, die vegetarische Küche für alle, die kein Fleisch mögen - und natürlich das ***Dessert des Tages*** für alle Süßen... ;-) ...

5,90 - Nürtinger Zeitung
www.ntz.de/fileadmin/.../NZ-Mittagstisch-KW45.p... -
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Wochengericht: Tafelspitz an Meerrettichsauce und Butterkartoffeln · Suppe, Salat oder ***Nachtisch des Tages***. Tagesessen 6,20 Tagesessen ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-10 00:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zusätzliche Quelle:

***Fruchtcoulis*** - Produkte - Dirafrost
www.dirafrost.com/de/produkte/p/.../fruchtcoulis
DIRA-***Fruchtcoulis verfeinern die kulinarischen Kreationen anspruchsvoller Köche. Unsere Fruchtcoulis*** sind 100 % natürlich (75 % Frucht + 25 % Zucker) und ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
8 hrs

agree  Coqueiro
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fruchtspiegel


Explanation:
Erdbeerparfait auf Fruchtspiegel

Claudia Vicens Burow
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den guten Übersetzungsvorschlag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Daniel!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
3 hrs
  -> Danke Ruth!!

agree  andres-larsen
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: coulis

Reference information:
Parfait de Almendras con Mousse de Chocolate y Fresas, teja ...
restaurantemadrono.blogspot.com/.../parfait-de-al...
Parfait de Almendras con Mousse de Chocolate y Fresas, teja crujiente y ***coulis*** de arándanos rojos. publicado por: Fernando en 16:29 ...

BBC - Food - Coulis recipes
www.bbc.co.uk/food/coulis
***A smooth, thick sauce usually made by puréeing and sieving a fruit*** or vegetable. ***All kinds of fruits or vegetables can be made into coulis***, but...

Raspberry Coulis Recipe | MyRecipes.com
www.myrecipes.com/recipe/raspberry-coulis-10000001598632/
***This raspberry coulis sauce is a handy trick for any cook who wants an easy way to dress up dessert***. Besides adding extra zip to our almond ...

***Blackberry coulis*** recipe - Recipes - BBC Good Food www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/.../blackberry-couli...
***This vibrant and versatile fruit sauce is perfect for serving with ice cream, pancakes or layered up in creamy desserts***.

***Raspberry Coulis*** recipe - Best Recipes
www.bestrecipes.com.au › Desserts
***Raspberry Coulis recipe at Best Recipes. A great topping to add with a baked cheesecake or any dessert to cut the sweetness***.,

Coulis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coulis
***A coulis is a form of thick sauce made from puréed and strained vegetables or fruits***. A vegetable coulis is commonly used on meat and vegetable dishes, and it ...

***coulis*** - definition of coulis by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/coulis
***A thick sauce made of puréed fruit*** or vegetables: raspberry coulis. [French, strained liquid, from Old French couleis, from Vulgar Latin *c l ticus, from Latin c l tus, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-09 23:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fruchtcoulis:

Coulis de Cassis | Konfitüren & Honig | Fruchtcoulis | Coulis de ...
www.dinsesculinarium.de › ... › Fruchtcoulis
Coulis de Cassis. Emmanuelle Baillard. eine Fruchtsauce aus schwarzer Johannisbeere, ideal für Eis, Desserts und Cocktails, aus der Bourgogne. Bestell -Nr.: ...

Coulis de Fraise | Konfitüren & Honig | Fruchtcoulis | Coulis de ...
www.dinsesculinarium.de › ... › Fruchtcoulis
Coulis de Fraise. Emmanuelle Baillard. eine Fruchtsauce aus Erdbeeren, ideal für Eis, Desserts und Cocktails, aus der Bourgogne. Bestell-Nr.: DC3080. 185 ml ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barbara Kroiss
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search