ambientes enrarecidos

German translation: belastete Umgebung

17:16 Apr 21, 2013
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Hydraulikaggregat
Spanish term or phrase: ambientes enrarecidos
In einem Wartungshandbuch eines Hydraulikaggregates heißt es:

Instalación
Mantenga su central limpia y en ambiente ventilado. En **ambientes enrarecidos** donde pueda estar expuesta a sprays refrigerantes, suciedad o calor radiado, puede que precise de alguna protección especial y procuren que los montajes del tanque y tubería no incrementen el ruido.

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Karin Hinsch
Spain
German translation:belastete Umgebung
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Erika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1belastete Umgebung
erika rubinstein
4stickigen Räumen oder stickige Umgebung
Rita Dahl
3 -1miefende Umgebung
Montse P.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belastete Umgebung


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Erika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
miefende Umgebung


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a lugares con ambiente enrarecido por la suciedad. Creo que "miefend" en este contexto puede encajar.


    Reference: http://de.thefreedictionary.com/miefend
Montse P.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Miefend ist familiär und jeder Deutsche denkt im Zusammenhang mit miefend an stinkende Socken. ;-)
4 hrs

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stickigen Räumen oder stickige Umgebung


Explanation:
Ya que en la primera parte del texto habla de "mantener la central en ambiente ventilado", es decir "ventilierten Räumen", "stickig" podría ser una opción a "belastet".

Rita Dahl
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search