superpuesto

German translation: übergestülpt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superpuesto
German translation:übergestülpt
Entered by: Ralf Peters

20:58 Jan 2, 2006
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Folklore / Carnaval
Spanish term or phrase: superpuesto
Durante la Edad Media, la única fiesta que vilneraba el orden eclesiástico y el orden civil del Estado feudal, era el carnaval: era la liberación transitoria del pueblo frente a esos poderes, el abandono colectivo de las relaciones jerárquicas, de los privilegios, de las reglas y de los tabúes. Por unos días se instalaba un lenguaje **superpuesto** al ordinario; el mundo corriente se vuelve al revés, y todas las licencias están permitidas.
Karin.
Spain
s.u.
Explanation:
Eine wörtliche Übersetzung fällt mir auch nicht ein, aber vielleicht hilft Dir eine Formulierung weiter wie: Für einige Tage erhielt die normale Sprache eine andere Bedeutung, wurde ihr eine andere Bedeutung übergestülpt

Hdh, Gruß aus Madrid
Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Peters
Spain
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.
Ralf Peters
4 +1überlagert
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überlagert


Explanation:
superponer = überlagern
(Langenscheidts Handwörterbuch Spanisch)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: überlagerte eine andere Sprache die übliche... LG Karlo
4 hrs
  -> genau

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Eine wörtliche Übersetzung fällt mir auch nicht ein, aber vielleicht hilft Dir eine Formulierung weiter wie: Für einige Tage erhielt die normale Sprache eine andere Bedeutung, wurde ihr eine andere Bedeutung übergestülpt

Hdh, Gruß aus Madrid
Ralf

Ralf Peters
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradesca (X): Für einige Tage wurde der Alltagssprache eine andere übergestülpt
12 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Ja, wenn's denn im übertragenen Sinn sein soll ... paßt das noch besser
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search