elemento fecundador

German translation: bereicherndes Element

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elemento fecundador
German translation:bereicherndes Element
Entered by: Karin.

14:45 Jan 9, 2006
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Folklore / Carnaval
Spanish term or phrase: elemento fecundador
La influencia cubana y el **elemento fecundador** del carnaval es característico también en La Palma, relacionado con la llegada de los Indianos.
Karin.
Spain
bereicherndes Element
Explanation:
auch möglich (je nach Schwerpunktsetzung): bereicherne Komponente, Bereicherung durch etc.
Selected response from:

Sarah Steiner
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Sarah :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bereicherndes Element
Sarah Steiner
4 +1die dem Karneval eigene Symbolik der Fruchtbarkeit
Tradesca (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bereicherndes Element


Explanation:
auch möglich (je nach Schwerpunktsetzung): bereicherne Komponente, Bereicherung durch etc.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
Sarah Steiner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Sarah :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): "Bereicherung durch den Karneval"...
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die dem Karneval eigene Symbolik der Fruchtbarkeit


Explanation:
Karneval hat ein Menge mit Fruchtbarkeitsriten zu tun.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/tormantos/jarramrasg.htm
Tradesca (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Statt Symbolik würde ich aber bei Element bleiben. LG Karlo
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search