anular el contenido

German translation: überspielt völlig den eigentlichen Inhalt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anular el contenido
German translation:überspielt völlig den eigentlichen Inhalt
Entered by: Karin.

09:22 Jan 13, 2006
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Folklore / Carnaval
Spanish term or phrase: anular el contenido
Con los decorados de 2004 y 2005: África y El Quijote, Alberto T.C., creador de los decorados del Carnaval de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ha venido a marcar una gran diferencia en cuanto a los decorados del Carnaval de Masplomas, dotándolos de una sensacional espectacularidad y efecto; aunque en consideración de algunos, el exceso del protagonismo del continente, en muchísimas ocasiones **anula totalmente el contenido**.
Karin.
Spain
überspielt völlig den eigentlichen Inhalt
Explanation:
Ich denke, hier ist gemeint, dass das pompöse Drumherum den eigentlichen Inhalt vergessen lässt.
Selected response from:

Jan Pohl
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Jan :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1überspielt völlig den eigentlichen Inhalt
Jan Pohl
4seines Sinnes enthebt
Tradesca (X)
3lässt den eigentlichen Inhalt in den Hintergrund treten // stellt... in den Hintergrund
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überspielt völlig den eigentlichen Inhalt


Explanation:
Ich denke, hier ist gemeint, dass das pompöse Drumherum den eigentlichen Inhalt vergessen lässt.

Jan Pohl
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Jan :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Diaz del Real
29 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seines Sinnes enthebt


Explanation:
den Karneval völlig seines Sinnes enthebt

Tradesca (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lässt den eigentlichen Inhalt in den Hintergrund treten // stellt... in den Hintergrund


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search