monolitos de picón

German translation: Vulkansteinmonolithen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monolitos de picón
German translation:Vulkansteinmonolithen
Entered by: inesfly

15:31 Jun 23, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Geology / Lanzarote
Spanish term or phrase: monolitos de picón
En el centro de la escena podemos observar una serie de *monolitos de picón *compactado que han quedado intactos como testimonios de la pasada actividad extractiva.
inesfly
Spain
Vulkansteinmonolithen
Explanation:
Die Monolithen haben die bizarrsten Formen und sind nicht unbedingt säulenförmig. Sie bestehen aus zusammengebackenen Lapilli. Dieser "Vulkankies", bzw. diese "grobkörnige Vulkanasche" ist zusammengeschmolzen, indem an gewissen Stellen heisse Gase wie durch Kamine an die Oberfläche stiegen.
Selected response from:

Dodo Hobi
Portugal
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vulkansteinmonolithen
Dodo Hobi
3Säulen aus gepresster Vulkanasche
urst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Säulen aus gepresster Vulkanasche


Explanation:
podría servir...

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vulkansteinmonolithen


Explanation:
Die Monolithen haben die bizarrsten Formen und sind nicht unbedingt säulenförmig. Sie bestehen aus zusammengebackenen Lapilli. Dieser "Vulkankies", bzw. diese "grobkörnige Vulkanasche" ist zusammengeschmolzen, indem an gewissen Stellen heisse Gase wie durch Kamine an die Oberfläche stiegen.

Dodo Hobi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search