testigo rocoso

German translation: Gesteinsprobe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigo rocoso
German translation:Gesteinsprobe
Entered by: Sarah Schneider

09:11 Jun 7, 2011
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geologie
Spanish term or phrase: testigo rocoso
Bei Sondierungsproben entnommene Proben. Ausdruck erscheint in einer Tabelle der Auflistung der Kennzeichnung der Proben in der Säule "naturaleza". Testigo kenne ich in diesem Zusammenhang z.B. als Bohrkern oder einfach die entnommene Probe.

Mein Vorschlag ist Gesteinsbohrkern.

Vielen Dank!

Sarah
Sarah Schneider
Germany
Gesteinsprobe
Explanation:
'testigo', da die Probe das an dieser Stelle vorfindbare Gestein 'bezeugt'
Selected response from:

Andrés Aribayos Hindermann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gesteinsprobe
Andrés Aribayos Hindermann
2Gara
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesteinsprobe


Explanation:
'testigo', da die Probe das an dieser Stelle vorfindbare Gestein 'bezeugt'

Andrés Aribayos Hindermann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gara


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=6DhWw_cYLicC&pg=PA945&lpg=PA...


Diccionario de geografía - Google Bücher-Ergebnisseite
Pierre George - 1991 - Science - 622 Seiten
Gara [Árabe] Geomorfol— Cerro testigo rocoso, con cornisa, en medio desértico, delante de una cuesta * o de una hamada *. Garabato Geomorfol— V. duna. ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=8476006810...

Diccionario forestal - Google Bücher-Ergebnisseite
S. E. C. F., Sociedad Española de Ciencias Forestales - 2005 - Education - 1314 Seiten
gándara, trampal o tremedal. I.: bog, marsh. gangliospora. (Micol.) Cf. aleuroconidio. gara. (Geomorf.) Término árabe que significa cerro testigo rocoso, ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=8484761894...
Diccionario Akal de Geografía - Google Bücher-Ergebnisseite
Pierre George - 2004 - Political Science - 622 Seiten
Gara [Arabe] Geomorfol— Cerro testigo rocoso, con cornisa, en medio desértico, delante de una cuesta* o de una hamada*. Garabato Geomorfol— V . duna. ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=844601257X...
Elsevier's dictionary of geography: in English, Russian, French, ... - Google Bücher-Ergebnisseite
Vladimir Mikhaĭlovich Kotli︠a︡kov, Anna Igorevna Komarova - 2006 - Foreign Language Study - 1048 Seiten
... Engpaß m 2358 gara An isolated rock in a desert shaped as a mush room by the ... cerro m testigo rocoso g Garaf * garbage →→ 5143 2359 garden city A ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=0444510427

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search