cañada

German translation: Trockental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañada
German translation:Trockental
Entered by: Ute Neumaier

16:49 May 23, 2012
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: cañada
Kontext: Contrastando con este paisaje volcánico, a unos veinte minutos del comienzo, se llega a una amplia cañada dominada por la vegetación típica de la alta montaña de Tenerife.
Zu "cañada" sagt das Wörterbuch: Engpass, Hohlweg m, ausgewaschenes Flussbett n, Engpass m; Hohlweg m; Trift-, Weideweg m; In anderen Beschreibungen dieses Wanderwegs in Teneriffa ist von einem Tal die Rede. Aus Bildern werde ich nicht schlau.
Ute Neumaier
Germany
Trockental
Explanation:
könnte passen:

El término cañada puede referirse a: Una rambla, un espacio de tierra entre dos alturas poco distantes entre sí:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cañada

Las ramblas son típicas de los paisajes mediterráneos y semidesérticos o esteparios, con características similares a los uadis, que predominan en los climas aún más secos:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rambla_(Geomorfología)

Auf der englischen Seite für "rambla" heißt es dann:
is usually a dry creek or stream bed:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arroyo_(creek)

Das passt zu den Bildern, die ich gefunden habe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Tage (2012-06-03 18:38:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Danke Coqueiro, habe mich für Deinen Vorschlag entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Delle
Samanta Schneider
3 +1Trockental
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delle


Explanation:
ein gerundeter Talanfang oder ein Tälchen ohne eine deutliche Trennung in Talsohle und Talanhang und ohne ständig fliessendes Gewässer
Fte. definición Fachwörterbuch-Benennungen im deutschen Vermessungswesen,Frankfurt,1971,Heft 6,Topographie

Link (für mehr Infos auf Delle klicken): http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Suerte!!

Samanta Schneider
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Samanta für das MItdenken. Habe lang hin und her überlegt, habe mich dann für Trockental entschieden. Der Kunde hat es so akzeptiert. Dennoch: Vielen Dank. VG aus BUenos Aires.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  João de Andrade
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trockental


Explanation:
könnte passen:

El término cañada puede referirse a: Una rambla, un espacio de tierra entre dos alturas poco distantes entre sí:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cañada

Las ramblas son típicas de los paisajes mediterráneos y semidesérticos o esteparios, con características similares a los uadis, que predominan en los climas aún más secos:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rambla_(Geomorfología)

Auf der englischen Seite für "rambla" heißt es dann:
is usually a dry creek or stream bed:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arroyo_(creek)

Das passt zu den Bildern, die ich gefunden habe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Tage (2012-06-03 18:38:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke Coqueiro, habe mich für Deinen Vorschlag entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
3 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Ruth ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search