maqui

German translation: Maqui

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maqui
German translation:Maqui
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:57 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Zweiter Weltkrieg
Spanish term or phrase: maqui
Kontext:Widerstandskampf im Zweiten Weltkrieg:

fueron denunciados por un falso *maqui* y~encerrados en una prisión de las SS en Limoges

Gibt es eine Abkürzung im Deutschen für Maqui, ich weiss nur das es sich um Widerstandskämpfer handelt?
inesfly
Spain
"Maquis"
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias Dolores
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Maquis"
Dolores Vázquez
3 +1Maquisard
djordi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Maquis"


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquis#Spanien
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Dolores
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Dolores


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Maqui (Singular)
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maquisard


Explanation:
- "Maquisard", wenn es ein Franzose ist, bzw. wenn es um den französischen Widerstand geht (du erwähnst ja das Gefängnis von Limoges (F))

- laut DUDEN "Maquisard = Angehöriger des Maquis "

- Es ist, glaube ich, keine Abkürzung; "el maquis" ist die Wiederstandsbewegung, "Maqui/Maquisard" ist deren Angehöriger.

- In Spanien ist es eher die Sammelbezeichnung für diverse Widerstandsgruppen, dann vielleicht doch als "Maqui" lassen, (alternativ "Wiederstandskämpfer, Guerillero")

suerte, dj.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2008-03-12 19:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ufff, wIderstandskämpfer ohne "e", natürlich... :(

djordi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Djordi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Maqui (Singular)
1 hr
  -> danke, konrad!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search