ceremonia de homenaje

German translation: Huldigungszeremonie

07:20 Jun 2, 2014
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: ceremonia de homenaje
Burg Bellver bei Palma de Mallorca.
Im Torre del homenaje (Hauptturm oder Bergfried) fand diese traditionelle Zeremonie statt, die hier auch genau umschrieben ist, aber ich kenne den richtigen deutschen Ausdruck nicht.
Ehrenzeremonie? Hommage?

De forma tradicional, en este tipo de torres se celebraba la *ceremonia del homenaje* para la que el castellano, como máximo responsable de la fortaleza, realizaba un juramento de fidelidad y obediencia a su rey o señor, y de defensa del castillo.
Christiane Schaer
Spain
German translation:Huldigungszeremonie
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sabine Reichert
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Huldigungszeremonie
Sabine Reichert
3Ehrenerweis
Walter Blass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Huldigungszeremonie


Explanation:
...

Sabine Reichert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk: ja, so hatte ich das auch herausgefunden und bei meiner Bewerbung auf den Job geschrieben. Dazu findet man auch Quellen bei San Guugel.
50 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  opolt: Man spricht sogar von "Huldigungsfeier".
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ehrenerweis


Explanation:
oder "Hommage" (ceremonia de homenaje e investidura por parte de los vasallos al señor feudal)

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search