abarcó ocho siglos

German translation: währte acht Jahrhunderte

16:37 Jul 23, 2019
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Al-Andalus
Spanish term or phrase: abarcó ocho siglos
La España musulmana, también conocida como Al-Ándalus, abarcó ocho siglos, desde el siglo VIII al XV.

¡Mil gracias!
isa_g
German translation:währte acht Jahrhunderte
Explanation:
oder 800 Jahre (ist, glaube ich üblicher).
Selected response from:

Sabine Reichert
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5währte acht Jahrhunderte
Sabine Reichert
4umfasste über acht Jahrhunderte
Pablo Bertomeu Muñoz
1 +2erstreckte sich über acht Jahrhunderte
andres-larsen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erstreckte sich über acht Jahrhunderte


Explanation:
Das muslimische Spanien, auch bekannt als Al-Andalus, erstreckte sich vom 8. bis zum 15. Jahrhundert über acht Jahrhunderte.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Morgan
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! Danke!

agree  Claudia Aragón García
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
währte acht Jahrhunderte


Explanation:
oder 800 Jahre (ist, glaube ich üblicher).


Sabine Reichert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umfasste über acht Jahrhunderte


Explanation:
Die muslimische Herrschaft in Spanien (das damals unter dem Namen Al-Andalus bekannt war) umfasste vom 8. bis zum 15. Jahrhundert über acht Jahrhunderte.

Pablo Bertomeu Muñoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search