pariente política

German translation: verschwägert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pariente política
German translation:verschwägert
Entered by: WMOhlert

11:49 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pariente política
Senora XXX, ***pariente política*** del compareciente y en su calidad de intérprete....

"politische Verwandte" in einem 'unpolitischen' Kontext?
Kontext: Zeugenaussage in einem Mordfall (PY)
VDIV
WMO
WMOhlert
Germany
verschwägert
Explanation:
mit...
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Na klar doch, vielen Dank an Euch alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7verschwägert
vhz
4angeheiratete Verwandte
André Höchemer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pariente política
angeheiratete Verwandte


Explanation:
Es geht um einen Verwandtschaftsgrad, der durch Heirat entsteht und früher mit dem Beisatz "político" versehen wurde:

Madre política = Schwiegermutter
Padre político = Schwiegervater
Hijo político = Schwiegersohn
Hija política = Schwiegertochter
Hermano político = Schwager
Hermana política = Schwägerin




André Höchemer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 135

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pariente política
verschwägert


Explanation:
mit...

vhz
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Na klar doch, vielen Dank an Euch alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Höchemer: Genau, das trifft meine lange Umschreibung auf den Kopf!!
10 mins

agree  Ralf Peters: Ich habe schon öfter in Gerichtsakten Formulierungen gelesen wie: "mit dem Angeklagten weder verwandt noch verschwägert"
14 mins

agree  Saifa (X): ja!
18 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Thilo Santl
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Lozano
2 hrs

agree  Karlo Heppner
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search