C. Oficial

German translation: colaborador oficial/Beamter Nr. 1 des Personenstandsregisters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C. Oficial
German translation:colaborador oficial/Beamter Nr. 1 des Personenstandsregisters
Entered by: Alfred Satter

07:55 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: C. Oficial
Hola!

estoy traduciendo un extracto de una sentencia de divorcio mexicana. La cuestión es que no consigo averiguar a qué corresponde la abreviatura "C. Oficial". Aparece al final del documento, junto a las firmas. Es la autoridad que dicta la sentencia "C.Oficial 1 del Registro Civil". No creo que se trate simplemente de un Oficial del Reg. Civil, pero tampoco sé qué es exactamente. Cuál sería la traducción al alemán?. Alguien me ayuda??.

Gracias.
gmendoza
Germany
colaborador oficial
Explanation:
"Amtlicher Mitarbeiter" Nr. 1 des Personenstandsregister

oder besser:

Beamter Nr. 1 des Personenstandsregisters (auch: Urkundsbeamter ~)
Selected response from:

Alfred Satter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colaborador oficial
Alfred Satter
4 +1s.u.
WMOhlert
4Standesbeamter
J. Salízites


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colaborador oficial


Explanation:
"Amtlicher Mitarbeiter" Nr. 1 des Personenstandsregister

oder besser:

Beamter Nr. 1 des Personenstandsregisters (auch: Urkundsbeamter ~)

Alfred Satter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase: Genau das hab ich auch mal gefragt!
2 hrs

agree  DDM
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
"C." steht in lateinamerikanischen Ländern für "Ciudadano" und wird den Namen und Funktionsbezeichnungen vorangestellt.
Übersetzt: "Bürger".
Wird im Deutschen jedoch nicht übernommen.

Hier also:
C.Oficial 1 = Registerführer des Personenstandsregisters
Ich vermute, "1" soll heißen: Leiter des Registers = Registerführer im Deutschen

WMOhlert
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Reichert: mit dem Vorschlag für C = Ciudadano = Bürger = nicht übernehmen. 1: 1. Beamter des Personenstandsregisters
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Sabine

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standesbeamter


Explanation:
Tratándose del Registro Civil, diría "Standesbeamter" (betraut mit der Führung der Personenstandsregister, --> Personenstandsgesetz // más amplio: "Beamter der Geschäftsstelle/des Personenstandsregister" [oficial del Registro civil]

J. Salízites
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search