bastión inexpugnable

German translation: straffreie Zone

08:19 Feb 8, 2018
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bastión inexpugnable
(...) pero de este reconocimiento no se deduce que el derecho de la inviolabilidad domiciliaria carezca de limites de modo que pudiera constituirse en bastión inexpugnable garantizador de la plena impunidad de ciertas modalidades delictuales que pudieran desarrollarse a su abrigo;

Hablan de bastión inexpugnable en un sentido metafótico.

Gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
German translation:straffreie Zone
Explanation:
https://books.google.de/books?id=kTixwOzeQlQC&pg=PA120&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2018-02-08 08:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als metaphorisch verstehe ich das hier eigentlich nicht, sondern als konkrete Tatsache.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-08 09:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und ich hatte von vornherein nicht das Gefühl, mich im Mittelalter zu befinden, :-)
Selected response from:

WMOhlert
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias, WMO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4straffreie Zone
WMOhlert
3Unangreifbare Position
Wolfgang Hummel
3uneinehmbare Festung
Cristina Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straffreie Zone


Explanation:
https://books.google.de/books?id=kTixwOzeQlQC&pg=PA120&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2018-02-08 08:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als metaphorisch verstehe ich das hier eigentlich nicht, sondern als konkrete Tatsache.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-08 09:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und ich hatte von vornherein nicht das Gefühl, mich im Mittelalter zu befinden, :-)

WMOhlert
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 899
Grading comment
Gracias, WMO.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich meine damit, dass der Text sich nicht auf eine Festung im wörtlichen Sinn bezieht.

Asker: Hay de todo en la viña del Señor. :-))


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uneinehmbare Festung


Explanation:
... als handle es sich um eine uneinehmbare Festung, in der ...

No veo razones por las que no mantener la misma imagen en alemán.

Saludos

Cristina Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WMOhlert: In einem Rechtstext etwas ungewöhnlich (zumindest für deutsche Ohren)
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unangreifbare Position


Explanation:
Gemeint ist: Er befindet sich in einer Position, in der man ihm nichts mehr anhaben kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 10:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in einer Position, die ihm eine gewisse Straffreiheit garantiert, so dass man ihm gewisse Delikte nicht mehr anhängen kann bzw. ihn dafür nicht zur Rechenschaft ziehen kann.

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search