encuentro

German translation: Achsel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encuentro
German translation:Achsel
Entered by: valeriefrance

14:41 Aug 21, 2012
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / veterinaria
Spanish term or phrase: encuentro
antiparasitario pour-on

Aplicar por derrame cutáneo dorsal (pour-on) con cánula lluvia desde el ***encuentro*** al anca y en los flancos. Piojos: el tiempo necesario para la eliminación parasitaria es de 4 a 6 semanas.
En ovinos adultos, los tratamientos deben realizarse dentro de los 45 días post-esquila. Los corderos pueden tratarse en cualquier momento.
valeriefrance
Achsel
Explanation:
Achsel oder Achselhöhle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2012-08-21 21:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

von der Achsel bis zur Kruppe und an den Flanken auftragen
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Achsel
Daniel Gebauer
3Anwendung
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anwendung


Explanation:
Anwendung auf die Hüften und Flanken. Bei Läusebefall dauert die Behandlung.....

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Achsel


Explanation:
Achsel oder Achselhöhle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2012-08-21 21:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

von der Achsel bis zur Kruppe und an den Flanken auftragen

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Obwohl ich mir das beim Schaf nicht so recht vorstellen kann. Von der Achsel der Vorderbeine über den Rücken bis zum Hintern? Ich würde da beim Nacken beginnen. ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search