paso de rosca

German translation: Gewindesteigung/Gewindegang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso de rosca
German translation:Gewindesteigung/Gewindegang
Entered by: André Höchemer

17:10 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: paso de rosca
se trata de un torno para hacer roscas de paso 2" o 50.8mm
Rosa
Gewindesteigung/Gewindegang
Explanation:
Je nach Zusammenhang entweder Abstand zwischen zwei Gewindegängen oder der Gewindegang selbst.

http://www.smolik-velotech.de/glossar/g_GEWINDESTEIGUNG.htm
http://www.smolik-velotech.de/glossar/g_GEWINDEGANG.htm
Selected response from:

André Höchemer
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schraubengang
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +2Gewindesteigung/Gewindegang
André Höchemer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gewindesteigung/Gewindegang


Explanation:
Je nach Zusammenhang entweder Abstand zwischen zwei Gewindegängen oder der Gewindegang selbst.

http://www.smolik-velotech.de/glossar/g_GEWINDESTEIGUNG.htm
http://www.smolik-velotech.de/glossar/g_GEWINDEGANG.htm

André Höchemer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agiriano: o simplemente Steigung
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Gewindegang, Gewindesteigung gemäß Ernst, WB der industriellne Technik
1 day 14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schraubengang


Explanation:

Definition: "spiralige vertiefte Windung einer Schraube"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Stimmt. Schraubengang mit einer Steigung...screw thread
4 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search