HB glucosilada

German translation: Glykohämoblobin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HB glucosilada
German translation:Glykohämoblobin
Entered by: Christine Merz

11:14 Feb 27, 2012
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: HB glucosilada
Angabe in einer Blutanalyse
Christine Merz
Spain
Glykohämoblobin
Explanation:
hemoglobina glucolisada nehme ich an, nicht glucosilada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2012-02-27 11:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo ;-) Glykohämobglobin natürlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2012-02-27 11:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jetzt aber: Glykohämoglobin
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Katja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Glykohämoblobin
Katja Schoone
3HbA1c
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Glykohämoblobin


Explanation:
hemoglobina glucolisada nehme ich an, nicht glucosilada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2012-02-27 11:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo ;-) Glykohämobglobin natürlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2012-02-27 11:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jetzt aber: Glykohämoglobin


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemoglobina_glucosilada
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Katja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
23 mins
  -> Danke dir

agree  mareug
1 hr
  -> Danke schön

agree  Anne Schulz: (aber nicht mit "glucolisada", auch wenn das l und das s in Englisch, Deutsch und wahrscheinlich noch mehr Sprachen ebenfalls gern vertauscht werden ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Ja, stimmt! Danke.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HbA1c


Explanation:
HbA1c ist wohl die gängigste Bezeichnung; Alternativen wären Hämoglobin A1c, Glykohämoglobin, Glykiertes Hämoglobin, Glykosyliertes Hämoglobin



    Reference: http://www.labtestsonline.de/tests/A1c.html
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search