Introductor 6fr

German translation: 6 Fr. (Maß: Größenskala des French-Katheter-Systems)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Introductor 6fr
German translation:6 Fr. (Maß: Größenskala des French-Katheter-Systems)
Entered by: Patricia Blanco Dominguez

09:57 Mar 4, 2014
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / informe cateterismo card�
Spanish term or phrase: Introductor 6fr
6fr?

material utilizado. Introductor 6fr 5 cm, Guía 0,038" J 175 cm Medtronic, CatéterJR4,0, 5fr Impule y catéter JL 4,0 5 fr Impulse
Christine Bollmann
Spain
(Maß)
Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charrière_(Einheit)

Charrière (Einheit)


Größenskala des French-Katheter-Systems
Charrière (CH) auch (Charr.) bezeichnet in der Medizin ein Maß für den Außendurchmesser von Kanülen und Kathetern. Im englischen Sprachraum wird die Größe vereinfacht als French (Fr) bezeichnet. Ein Charrière entspricht einem drittel Millimeter Außendurchmesser.[1] Namensgeber war.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-03-04 10:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nur auf Deutsch wäre "Fr." statt "fr." geschrieben.
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Maß)
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
4Einführbesteck 6 Fr.
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Maß)


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charrière_(Einheit)

Charrière (Einheit)


Größenskala des French-Katheter-Systems
Charrière (CH) auch (Charr.) bezeichnet in der Medizin ein Maß für den Außendurchmesser von Kanülen und Kathetern. Im englischen Sprachraum wird die Größe vereinfacht als French (Fr) bezeichnet. Ein Charrière entspricht einem drittel Millimeter Außendurchmesser.[1] Namensgeber war.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-03-04 10:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nur auf Deutsch wäre "Fr." statt "fr." geschrieben.

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Haller Uribe Posada: Perdón, no me he percatado de que la pregunta solo iba sobre fr.
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Thomas! Kein Problem ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einführbesteck 6 Fr.


Explanation:
Das Einführbesteck wird zum Einschleusen von Kathetern etc. in die Arterien verwendet. 6 French ist das Kaliber.


    Reference: http://www.medicalexpo.de/prod/bard-access-systems/peel-away...
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search