Paragonimiasis

German translation: Paragonimose

19:03 Sep 11, 2019
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Infectología
Spanish term or phrase: Paragonimiasis
Contexto:

28) Histoparasitosis y Hemoparasitosis: Paludismo. Enfermedad de Chagas- Mazza. Toxoplasmosis africana. Leishmaniasis. Meningoencefalitis amebiana primitiva. Triquinosis. Larvas migrantes. Esquistosomiasis. ***Paragonimiasis***. Fascioliasis. Hidatidosis. Concepto. Ciclos biológicos. Cuadro Clínico. Diagnostico. Diagnostico diferencial. Pronóstico. Tratamiento. Profilaxis
Maria Valeria Arias Wild
Argentina
German translation:Paragonimose
Explanation:
Auch Lungendistomatose gennant
Selected response from:

María M. Hernández S.
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Paragonimose
María M. Hernández S.
1Lungenwurm [Paragonimus westermani]
andres-larsen


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lungenwurm [Paragonimus westermani]


Explanation:
Lungenwurm [Paragonimus westermani]

fuentes:

Japanese lung fluke [Paragonimus westermani] | Übersetzung ...
https://www.dict.cc › s=Japanese+lung+fluke+[Paragoni...
dict.cc | Übersetzungen für 'Japanese lung fluke [Paragonimus westermani]' im Englisch-Deutsch-Wörterbuch, mit echten Sprachaufnahmen, Illustrationen, ...

Paragonimiasis - Infectious Diseases - MSD Manual ...
https://www.msdmanuals.com › ... › Trematodes (Flukes)
Paragonimiasis is infection with the lung fluke Paragonimus westermani and related species. Humans are infected by eating raw, pickled, or poorly cooked ...

Paragonimiasis - WHO
https://www.who.int › foodborne_trematode_infections › paragonimiasis
Paragonimiasis, or lung fluke disease, is caused by infection with a number of species of trematodes belonging to the genus Paragonimus. ... Paragonimus spp. is a common parasite of crustacean-eating mammals such as tigers, leopards, domestic cats, dogs, mongooses, opossums and ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paragonimose


Explanation:
Auch Lungendistomatose gennant


María M. Hernández S.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, María




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search