pionefrosis

German translation: Pyonephrose (Eitersackniere)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pionefrosis
German translation:Pyonephrose (Eitersackniere)
Entered by: Maria Valeria Arias Wild

15:44 Sep 15, 2019
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Urología
Spanish term or phrase: pionefrosis
El contexto:

4- infecciones de las vías urinarias: Generalidades: Patógenos de las vías urinarias, mecanismos de infección, Diagnóstico bacteriológico y rectotección de muestras, resistencia bacteriana. Desarrollo temático: Pielonefritis, ***pionefrosis***, pionefritis, perinefritis. Cistitis. Uretritis. Tuberculosis urogenital. Fístulas urodigestivas.

¡Gracias!
Maria Valeria Arias Wild
Argentina
Pyonephrose (Eitersackniere)
Explanation:
Pyonephrose - Pschyrembel Online

https://www.pschyrembel.de › Pyonephrose
Pyonephrose f. Femininum; Englisch: pyonephrosis; Synonym: Eitersackniere, Pyonephrose; Begriffsherkunft: Nephr-, -osis; ICD 10: N13.6 Pyonephrose.
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Karlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pyonephrose (Eitersackniere)
Karlo Heppner
4pyonephrose
liz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pyonephrose (Eitersackniere)


Explanation:
Pyonephrose - Pschyrembel Online

https://www.pschyrembel.de › Pyonephrose
Pyonephrose f. Femininum; Englisch: pyonephrosis; Synonym: Eitersackniere, Pyonephrose; Begriffsherkunft: Nephr-, -osis; ICD 10: N13.6 Pyonephrose.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias, Karlo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Laurer
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyonephrose


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-15 17:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Pyonephrosis
Pyonephrosis is an infection of the kidneys' collecting system. Pus collects in the renal pelvis and causes distension of the kidney. It can cause kidney failure.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search