mentón óseo

German translation: Kinnknochen

08:57 Oct 26, 2004
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mentón óseo
PM: Punto localizado en la convergencia de la lámina cortical externa con la interna del mentón óseo, a nivel del plano sagital medio de la sínfisis mandibular.

Mentón ist Kinn und óseo = Knochen, habe aber keine verbindung zu beiden finden können. Gerne auch auf latein.
kadu
Spain
German translation:Kinnknochen
Explanation:
Warum nicht?
Selected response from:

xxxlunardelli
Grading comment
Zwar nur wenige Einträge, habe ich jedoch so übernommen. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kinn / Tuberculum mentale / Protuberantia mentalis
MMUlr
3Kinnknochen
xxxlunardelli


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mentón óseo
Kinnknochen


Explanation:
Warum nicht?

xxxlunardelli
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zwar nur wenige Einträge, habe ich jedoch so übernommen. Danke.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentón óseo
Kinn / Tuberculum mentale / Protuberantia mentalis


Explanation:
Für diesen Teil des Unterkiefers gibt es außer "Kinn" keine umgangssprachliche Bezeichnung, in der "Knochen" mit enthalten wäre. Anatomisch heißt die knöcherne Kinnspitze Tuberculum mentale, der flächige Teil darüber Protuberantia mentalis.
(s. Abb. im Roche-Lexikon, unter Eintrag "Mandibula")


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search