promoción

German translation: Bestehen (der Prüfung/ des Kurses)

14:10 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: promoción
En las universidades argentinas, se promueve una materia cuando se tiene un 80% de asistencia. En este caso, se rinden parciales, se obtiene una nota media y se considera aprobada la materia.
materol
Argentina
German translation:Bestehen (der Prüfung/ des Kurses)
Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang erscheint mir dies als die richtige Übersetzung.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bestehen (der Prüfung/ des Kurses)
Olaf Reibedanz
4 -1Beförderung / Befoerderung /
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beförderung / Befoerderung /


Explanation:
(1)
TERM promoción

Reference Losa Giménez, R., Licenciado en Derecho por la Universidad de Granada y Traductor Jurado
(2)
TERM ascenso

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
(3)
TERM promoción jerárquica

Reference Losa Giménez, R., Licenciado en Derecho por la Universidad de Granada y Traductor Jurado



(1)
TERM dienstlicher Aufstieg

Reference FRANKL,Wb Sozialrecht
(2)
TERM Beförderung

Reference FRANKL,Wb Sozialrecht
________________________________________
(1)
TERM ascenso

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
(2)
TERM promoción

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social


Definition Aufruecken in eine hoehere Stellung

Reference FRANKL
(1)
TERM Befoerderung

Reference FRANKL;DF:Brockhaus/Wahrig

Tú eliges...



Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olaf Reibedanz: Hallo Isabelle, Ich muss dir leider widersprechen - hier geht es aber nicht um den beruflichen Aufstieg, sondern um ein Studium und um das Bestehen von Prüfungen. Gruß, Olaf
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bestehen (der Prüfung/ des Kurses)


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang erscheint mir dies als die richtige Übersetzung.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl
18 hrs

agree  Martin Kreutzer (X)
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search