PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tomismo escolástico

German translation: thomistische Scholastik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomismo escolástico
German translation:thomistische Scholastik
Entered by: inesfly

15:20 Apr 23, 2009
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Kaufmann+Radbruch
Spanish term or phrase: tomismo escolástico
Kontext: Rechtsphilosophie:
parte de planteamientos de un derecho natural variable e histórico, influido por la doctrina de Tomás de Aquino, no por un *tomismo escolástico*.

meine Version: Scholastik nach Thomas
Thomas von Aquin
inesfly
Spain
thomistische Scholastik
Explanation:
Während "scholastischer Thomismus" in Google 0 Einträge hat, gibt es 164 Einträge über die "thomistische Scholastik".
Selected response from:

Martin Kreutzer
Spain
Grading comment
vielen Dank an Crux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thomistische Scholastik
Martin Kreutzer
3 +1scholastischer Thomismus
Diana Carrizosa
3scholastisch verbrämter Thomismus
AnneMarieG
3Thomismus scholastischer Richtung
Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholastischer Thomismus


Explanation:
Existe tal cual en alemán:

David BERGER, , In der Schule des hl. Thomas von Aquin. Studien zur Geschichte des Thomismus, Nova & Vetera, Bonn 2005, 418 S.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomismus

http://www.philolex.de/thomismu.htm

Me parece importante mantener el "ismus" para diferenciarlo del mismo T. de Aquino, que es a lo que apunta la frase

Diana Carrizosa
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Diana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: habe ich fünf Minuten länger gemährt
7 mins
  -> Danke, Konrad!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thomismus scholastischer Richtung


Explanation:
wenn schon nicht einfach scholastischer Thomismus


    Reference: http://wiki.anthroposophie.net/Scholastik
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Konrad


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thomistische Scholastik


Explanation:
Während "scholastischer Thomismus" in Google 0 Einträge hat, gibt es 164 Einträge über die "thomistische Scholastik".

Martin Kreutzer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank an Crux
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Crux


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
10 mins

neutral  Konrad Schultz: ich bin nicht überzeugt, daß thomistische Scholastik und scholastischer Thomismus dasselbe sind
2 days 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scholastisch verbrämter Thomismus


Explanation:
Ich meine, man würde das auf Deutsch besser so ausdrücken. Denn der Autor scheint einen 'reinen' Thomismus zu sehen, frei von Einflüssen.
Hängt vom generellen Kontext ab.

AnneMarieG
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke an AMG





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search