novelas ideales

German translation: Perfekte Romane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:novelas ideales
German translation:Perfekte Romane
Entered by: Rodolfo Bece (X)

07:58 Jul 8, 2013
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / discurso / Rede
Spanish term or phrase: novelas ideales
Novelas ideales y libres.
Rodolfo Bece (X)
Germany
Perfekte Romane
Explanation:
http://socialhistory.org/en/collections/la-novela-ideal-and-...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke. Ich sags ja: Brett vorm Kopppp! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"Novela ideal" stehenlassen
Tradulema (X)
2Perfekte Romane
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Perfekte Romane


Explanation:
http://socialhistory.org/en/collections/la-novela-ideal-and-...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Danke. Ich sags ja: Brett vorm Kopppp! :-)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Novela ideal" stehenlassen


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext nicht eindeutig zu beurteilen. Wie bereits hier erwähnt wurde, gab es in den 20er/30er Jahren eine Serie "La novela ideal". Siehe dazu das Werk des katalanischen Autors Federico Urales.

Wenn es sich nicht darauf beziehen sollte und eine Gattung beschreiben soll, dann würde ich dieses Terminus auch nicht übersetzen, insbesondere, wenn es in der deutschsprachigen Literatur keine exakte Entsprechung gibt. Wörtliche Übersetzungen sind m.E. hier nicht sinnstiftend und zusätzlich kommentarbedürftig.

Tradulema (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Schmirler: Wenn es um die Reihen geht, auf alle Fälle stehenlassen. Wenn es nur eine Erwähnung in Anspielung auf die Reihen ist, würde ih möglichst nah am Original bleiben, also "Der ideale Roman".
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search