me parto de risa

German translation: ich lache mich kaputt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me parto de risa
German translation:ich lache mich kaputt
Entered by: Renate Mann

15:47 Apr 18, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Slang / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: me parto de risa
Con los chistes que cuentas es normal que me parta de risa no crees?
adt3
(dass) ich mich kaputtlache
Explanation:
das ist das, was man auch Deutsch sagen würde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2007-04-19 08:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke an all die Zustimmenden!
Selected response from:

Renate Mann
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(dass) ich mich kaputtlache
Renate Mann
5[that] I split my sides laughing, [that] I laugh my head off
liz askew
4viele Varianten
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[that] I split my sides laughing, [that] I laugh my head off


Explanation:
.......

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viele Varianten


Explanation:
ich schüttele mich vor Lachen
Ich kann mich vor Lachen kaum halten#
ich krümme mich vor Lachen
ich brülle vor Lachen
ich mach mir vor Lachen fast in die Hose (das kommt am nächsten)

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(dass) ich mich kaputtlache


Explanation:
das ist das, was man auch Deutsch sagen würde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2007-04-19 08:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke an all die Zustimmenden!

Renate Mann
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla: Eso es. Genau
12 mins

agree  Fernando Gasc�n
21 mins

agree  Evelyn Cölln
24 mins

agree  Britta Schlagheck: Alternativ: "totlachen". Viele Grüße nach Sevilla!
46 mins
  -> ja, "totlachen", genau. jeje

agree  Karin.
3 hrs

agree  lore48
4 hrs

agree  Carolin Haase
8 hrs

agree  Jutta Deichselberger
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search