generatriz

German translation: Mantellinie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:generatriz
German translation:Mantellinie
Entered by: Malen Torres (X)

18:25 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: generatriz
El ángulo de desviación entre la vertical y cualquier GENERATRIZ de la pared cilíndrica de la botella, después de estar terminada y apoyada por su base en un plano horizontal, no podrá ser superior a 2°.
Malen Torres (X)
Mantellinie
Explanation:
Confirmado en el Diccionario de la técnica industrial, Dr. Ing. Richard Ernst, HERDER. Es decir, Mantellinie = generatriz, línea generatriz.

Ésta es la definición de la Brockhaus Encyclopedie:

Mantellinie
Mantelfläche, Teil der Oberfläche eines Körpers, der nicht zur Grund- oder Deckfläche gehört; z. B. Zylindermantel, Kegelmantel. Entsteht der Mantel eines Körpers durch Rotation einer Kurve, so wird diese Mantellinie genannt. Die Mantellinien von Torsen sind somit Geraden. Ein Mantel ist abwickelbar.

Saludos,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mantellinie
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Mantellinie
Martin Kreutzer (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mantellinie


Explanation:
Confirmado en el Diccionario de la técnica industrial, Dr. Ing. Richard Ernst, HERDER. Es decir, Mantellinie = generatriz, línea generatriz.

Ésta es la definición de la Brockhaus Encyclopedie:

Mantellinie
Mantelfläche, Teil der Oberfläche eines Körpers, der nicht zur Grund- oder Deckfläche gehört; z. B. Zylindermantel, Kegelmantel. Entsteht der Mantel eines Körpers durch Rotation einer Kurve, so wird diese Mantellinie genannt. Die Mantellinien von Torsen sind somit Geraden. Ein Mantel ist abwickelbar.

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ernst
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mantellinie


Explanation:
Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Martin Kreutzer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 343




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search