Abrigo de paño

German translation: Tuchmantel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abrigo de paño
German translation:Tuchmantel
Entered by: Rosa Maria Bleischwitz-Carlsen

11:26 Sep 27, 2016
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Mode
Spanish term or phrase: Abrigo de paño
Hallo,
meine Frage bezieht sich auf das Material. Ich habe nicht mehr Text, aber ein Bild.
Es handelt sich um einen unifarbenen, festen Stoff, es könnte ein Wollstoff sein.
Vielen Dank!
Claudia Vicens Burow
Germany
Tuchmantel
Explanation:
Als Tuchmantel wird ein Mantel aus Kammgarn oder Streichgarn bezeichnet, sehr gute Wollqualität.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Bleischwitz-Carlsen
Spain
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tuchmantel
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
4Tuchmantel
Rosa Maria Bleischwitz-Carlsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Wollstoff
kadu

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuchmantel


Explanation:
Als Tuchmantel wird ein Mantel aus Kammgarn oder Streichgarn bezeichnet, sehr gute Wollqualität.

Rosa Maria Bleischwitz-Carlsen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuchmantel


Explanation:
So kenne ich das :)
Ganz liebe Grüße nach Berlin!


    Reference: http://www.dasenbrock-mode.de/tuchmantel-mit-westeneinsatz-a...
    Reference: http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/was-ist-ein-tuchmantel
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Wollstoff

Reference information:
Ja, denke das ist es.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/textiles_clothi...

Und broadcloth ist Wollstoff :)

kadu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search