icono vacacional

German translation: das ideale Ferienziel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:icono vacacional
German translation:das ideale Ferienziel
Entered by: Walter Blass

11:46 Nov 6, 2013
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: icono vacacional
Dieser Begriff erschein in einem Text über Alicante.

Durante décadas han sido millones las personas que han decidido planear sus vacaciones en verano en Alicante.
Su estilo de vida mediterráneo, su gastronomía, sol y playas de ensueño, así como el incomparable marco natural de sus parajes, han convertido a esta zona de la costa levantina en un **icono vacacional**.

Hat jemand einen pfiffigen Vorschlag für „icono vacacional“?

Vielen Dank im Voraus
Karin.
Spain
das ideale Ferienziel
Explanation:
das beliebteste Ferienziel
der ideale Ferienort
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Walter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legendärer Urlaubsort
erika rubinstein
4 +1das ideale Ferienziel
Walter Blass
3 +1renommierten Urlaubsdestination
ibz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legendärer Urlaubsort


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Carrizosa
2 days 3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renommierten Urlaubsdestination


Explanation:
... haben Alicante zu einer renommierten Urlaubsdestination / einem renommierten Urlaubsort gemacht.

Als weitere Anregung ...

ibz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
19 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das ideale Ferienziel


Explanation:
das beliebteste Ferienziel
der ideale Ferienort

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Walter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Blömken
44 mins
  -> Danke Ursula!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search