zanja

Italian translation: solco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zanja
Italian translation:solco
Entered by: francesca romana onofri (X)

13:57 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: zanja
poesia
gabry
solco
Explanation:
semplicemente un'altra proposta
Selected response from:

francesca romana onofri (X)
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti!
neanch'io ci vedo poesia nel termine in questione, ma evidentemente il poeta si.... grazie un bacione
ga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fossa / fossato
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4 +2fossa
swisstell
5 +1fossa, fossato
ERBALUCE
4cunetta
Maria Clara Canzani
4scavo / trincea
VERTERE
3solco
francesca romana onofri (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fossa


Explanation:
pero no veo mucha poesía en esto ...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: concuerdo contigo!
19 mins

agree  Valentina Cafiero
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fossa / fossato


Explanation:
Bun lavoro

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
18 mins

agree  lorena66
55 mins
  -> Grazie lorena66

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fossa, fossato


Explanation:
buon lavoro!

ERBALUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cunetta


Explanation:
Nemmeno io vedo molta poesia in questo....

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scavo / trincea


Explanation:
scavo
trincea
fosso
canale
burrone

Rif. dizionario Hoepli

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solco


Explanation:
semplicemente un'altra proposta

francesca romana onofri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti!
neanch'io ci vedo poesia nel termine in questione, ma evidentemente il poeta si.... grazie un bacione
ga




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search